How Beautiful Lavender Flower Is Important In Our Daily Lives
Updated: Oct 25, 2022
The beautiful Lavender also known as Lavandula and other names widely used for some of the species, "English lavender", "French lavender" and "Spanish lavender" are all imprecisely applied. Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. English lavender yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. The fragrance from the oils of the lavender plant is believed to help promote calmness and wellness. It’s also said to help reduce stress, anxiety, and possibly even mild pain.
Lavenders flourish best in dry, well-drained, sandy or gravelly soils in full sun. All types need little or no fertilizer and good air circulation. In areas of high humidity, root rot due to fungus infection can be a problem. Organic mulches can trap moisture around the plants' bases, encouraging root rot. Gravelly materials such as crushed rocks give better results. It grows best in soils with a pH between 6 and 8. Most lavender is hand-harvested, and harvest times vary depending on intended use.
Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. Lavender is also used as herbal filler inside sachets used to freshen linens. Dried and sealed in pouches, lavender flowers are placed among stored items of clothing to give a fresh fragrance and to determoths. Dried lavender flowers may be used for wedding confetti. Lavender is also used in scented waters and sachets.
Culinary lavender is usually English lavender, the most commonly used species in cooking. As an aromatic, it has a sweet fragrance with a taste of lemon or citrus notes. It is used as a spice or condiment in pastas, salads and dressings, and desserts. Their buds and greens are used in teas, and their buds, processed by bees, are the essential ingredient of monofloral honey. Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal teas. Lavender flavours baked goods and desserts, pairing especially well with chocolate. In the United States, both lavender syrup and dried lavender buds are used to make lavender scones and marshmallows.
Since ancient times, lavender has been used to treat many different ailments, including mental health issues, anxiety, insomnia, depression, headaches, hair loss, nausea, acne, toothaches, skin irritations and cancer. The German scientific committee on traditional medicine, Commission E, reported uses of lavender flower in practices of herbalism, including its use for restlessness or insomnia, Roehmheld's syndrome, intestinal discomfort, and cardiovascular diseases, among others. The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) states that lavender is considered likely safe in food amounts and possibly safe in medicinal amounts.
But NIH does not recommend the use of lavender while pregnant or breast-feeding because of lack of knowledge of its effects. Some people may experience contact dermatitis, allergic eczema, or facial dermatitis from topical use of lavender oil on skin. Be safe and careful before use any form of lavender. It's a useful flower and plant but can affect some people in a bad way. Read the advised information and precautions before using it.
Information Source: Link 1